Home>PAYE & Payslips>Effective Vs Marginal Tax Rate NZ: Difference And Example
Verified 16 September 2026 · Inland Revenue tax rates for individuals

Effective Vs Marginal Tax Rate NZ

Two numbers describe your income tax, and people mix them up all the time. Your marginal tax rate is the rate on your next dollar. Your effective tax rate is the average across everything you earn. In New Zealand the effective rate is almost always lower than the marginal rate.

This is a plain explanation with a worked example on the 2026/27 brackets. Once you see the difference, the old worry about a pay rise pushing you into a higher bracket stops making sense.

The difference in one line

Marginal tax rate: the rate charged on the top slice of your income, the bracket your last dollar sits in. It is the rate that decides how much of a pay rise or a bonus you keep. Effective tax rate: your total income tax divided by your total income, the true average you pay. The two only match when your whole income fits inside one bracket. For anyone earning above the first bracket, the effective rate sits below the marginal rate because the lower brackets are taxed first.

New Zealand tax brackets for 2026/27

New Zealand uses progressive rates: they rise as income rises, and each rate applies only to the income inside its band. These are the marginal rates.

Taxable income band Marginal tax rate
$0 to $15,60010.5%
$15,601 to $53,50017.5%
$53,501 to $78,10030%
$78,101 to $180,00033%
$180,001 and over39%

Source: Inland Revenue tax rates for individuals, rates from 1 April 2025 that apply for the full 2026/27 year. These are income tax only. ACC earners levy sits on top and is covered further down.

Worked example: a $70,000 salary

Take a salary of $70,000. The income tax is built one slice at a time, each slice at its own marginal rate. This is exactly why the average ends up well below the top rate.

Income slice Rate Tax on the slice
First $15,60010.5%$1,638.00
Next $37,900 (to $53,500)17.5%$6,632.50
Next $16,500 (to $70,000)30%$4,950.00
Total income tax on $70,000$13,220.50

The top slice is taxed at 30%, so the marginal rate is 30%. But the whole $70,000 only pays $13,220.50 of income tax, which is $13,220.50 divided by $70,000, an effective rate of about 18.9%. Same person, same salary, two very different numbers.

Marginal rate (tax on your next dollar)

30%

Effective rate (average across all income)

18.9%

Why the gap is good news

The common myth is that crossing into a higher bracket taxes your entire income at the new rate, so a small pay rise could leave you worse off. That is not how it works. Only the dollars above the threshold are taxed at the higher rate, and everything below keeps its old rate. On r/PersonalFinanceNZ the plain version people land on is that your take home pay cannot go down when you go over a threshold: a $53,000 earner who gets a $5,000 rise pays 17.5% on the first $500 up to $53,500, then 30% on the remaining $4,500. You always keep more overall, just a smaller share of the top part. That is why the effective rate creeps up slowly while the marginal rate jumps in steps.

Where ACC, KiwiSaver, IETC and student loan fit

The brackets above are income tax alone. A few other lines change your take home without changing the income tax marginal rate:

ACC earners levy of 1.75% for 2026/27 is deducted alongside PAYE up to the maximum earnings of $156,641. It is a separate levy, not income tax, so it lifts your total deduction rate above the income tax rate. KiwiSaver and student loan also come out of your pay, which is why a pay rise feels smaller than the gross figure, but neither is income tax. The independent earner tax credit on an ME code can reduce income tax by up to $10 a week for eligible middle income earners, which lowers your effective rate a little. None of these move the bracket your top dollar sits in.

Work out your own rates

To see both numbers for your own pay, put your salary through the PAYE calculator. It applies the 2026/27 brackets slice by slice, adds ACC, KiwiSaver and student loan where they apply, and shows the tax and take home so you can read the effective rate straight off. Which bracket your second job or extra income falls into is the secondary tax code guide.

What people get stuck on

The question that keeps coming up is whether earning more can leave you with less. For income tax in New Zealand the answer is no. The step system means the first dollar past a threshold pays the new rate and not a cent below it changes. Where people do hit real cliffs is with income tested payments such as some Work and Income supplements, where a benefit can cut out past a set income. That is a benefit rule, not the tax brackets, and it is worth checking separately if you are near one of those limits.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

Your marginal tax rate is the rate on your next dollar of income, set by the bracket your top dollar sits in. Your effective tax rate is your total income tax divided by your total income, so it is the average across all your earnings. The effective rate is lower than the marginal rate for anyone who earns above the first bracket, because the lower brackets carry their share first.

What is my marginal tax rate in NZ?

It is the rate of the bracket your top dollar falls in. For 2026/27, Inland Revenue rates are 10.5% up to $15,600, 17.5% up to $53,500, 30% up to $78,100, 33% up to $180,000, and 39% above $180,000. Someone earning $70,000 has a marginal rate of 30%.

How do I calculate my effective tax rate?

Work out the income tax on each slice of your income using the brackets, add them up, then divide the total tax by your total income. On a $70,000 salary the income tax is $13,220.50, so the effective rate is about 18.9%, well below the 30% marginal rate.

Does moving into a higher tax bracket reduce my take home pay?

No. New Zealand uses progressive brackets, so only the dollars above each threshold are taxed at the higher rate. The income below the line keeps its lower rates. A pay rise that crosses a bracket always leaves you with more in the bank, just less than the gross rise suggests once ACC, KiwiSaver and student loan come off.